Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Loose motion after viral fever. Took Oflaxin, Enterogermina, Becosule. Still loose motions. What next ?

i have got viral fever for 5-6 days i took paracetamol 500 mg for 6 days.after that i have loose motion. Blood test reveal My SGPT LEVEL at high of 198.Dr has given mre Oflaxin Extended Released tablet(Zanocin OD),ENTEROGERMINA9Spores of Polyyanbiotic resistant bacillus clausii) ,Becosule and GOLDI SR 450.BUT STILL I have loose motion What should I take Now
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  780
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Loose motion is generally self containing disease, doesn't require any treatment except sufficient liquids, water and ORS.

As the treatment taken during viral fever has destroyed your intestinal flora, you should have tried only pre & probiotic capsule in the starting. Though you have taken Enterogermina, but have taken Ofloxacin also with it.

When antibiotic is required, Norfloxacin with ornidazole is supposed to give better results.

Psyllium husk taken with milk or water acts as purgative, but Psyllium husk mixed in curd help in controlling loose motion. You can take 2 tsf of it mixed in curd twice daily.

If there is no improvement, consult a Gastroenterologist.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor