Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem in pregnancy who has taken neomercazole for long?

hi,im 38 years old i have a thyroid im taking the neomercazole almost 3 years now,it is true that there is no chance me to be pregnant again?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
likely that you are having thyrotoxicity
pregnancy is possible if the disease is controlled
you should talk to your doctor treating the thyroid problem and ask for alternative treatment of thyrotoxicity where antithyroid drugs can be stopped or minimised and role of surgery in your case
discuss with the doctor the prospect of pregnancy and best method of treatment in your case keeping in mind for pregnancy
consult gynaecologist for increasing the chance of pregnancy
both husband and wife should consult for treatment for conception
wishing you all the best
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi... Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
It's true that thyroid hormone disturbances affect fertility and the chances to conceive. But with proper hormone regulation by regular medication and with weight reducing physical exercises, one can increase the chances of pregnancy.
So do not lose hope yet. Follow up with your healthcare provider and monitor your weight and thyroid hormones regularly. There will be definite fruitful results soon with constant trying and anti-thyroid management.
Thanks and Regards
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor