Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is there any other treatment for Uterine Fibroma except surgery ?

Hello, I am 28 years old and I have been diagnosed with a 5,71/ 5,05 cm intramural uterine fibroma . I have no other symptoms, but both gynecologists that have examined me recomended myomectomy. I don t have a desire to have children, but I want to keep my uterus and , if possible, avoid having an invasive surgery . What are my other options? I don t trust UFE. Should i treat it if I have no symptoms?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
well going for surgery at the age of 28 is a matter of concern both for the patient and the doctor.
Now fibroids occur as a matter of dominance of estrogen.Ther are compounds which deactivate estradiole,these are INDOLE-3 is a derivative of Brussel sprouts,cabbage and cauliflower.Indole-3Carbinole deactivates estradiole.It takes 3 to 4months times for deactivation.well you can try with harm going for this.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi there,
Your fibroids are many and quite big in size.These type of fibroids will have symptoms at some point or the other if not now.Right now,if you are asymptomatic ,then you can hold off the surgery but if the fibroids grow bigger and multiply then myomectomy will be required.There arent many medicines which will help u at this point since you're only 28.In the future if you want kids then the myomectomy is needed.I also would advise you to keep your uterus now.The best you can do is keep regular usgs to watch for any growth.If they multiply excessively then the uterus may not be able to be saved.You need to discuss all pros and cons with your doctor and decide what you want to do.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor