Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is there any need to take emergency pill after having sex during my period ?

i took nordette as emergency pill (4 pill first then after 12 hours another 4 pill)... then after 7 days i had withdrawal bleeding and the bleeding lasted for 4 days it was like my period i guess cause my period is about to start also (1st day bleeding was quite heavy, on the 2nd day not much, then 3rd and 4th day, little amount of bleeding). On the 3rd day of my bleeding me and my boyfriend did it with withdrawal method. Is it safe since we did it during my bleeding? would i get pregnant? should i take nordette again as emergency pill?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is very unlikely for you to conceive on the 3rd day of cycle when you have a regular 28day cycle. Also because you followed withdrawl method the chances of getting pregnant are low.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
intercourse during menstruation( bleeding phase ) ,in a women who has regular cycle is generally safe ,needs no emergency contraceptive.

Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
chance of pregnancy is not there if it is normal period
emergency pills are not recomended to be taken frequently because of its various side effects and hormonal changes in body
it is always good to take regular contraceptive measures like oral pills or condmos and be tension free
consult gynecologist and take suitable contraceptives
do not use emergency pills frequently
be tension free and remain healthy
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor