Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is there any effects of taking Anabolic Protein and will it cause any problem for intercourse ?

HI Doctor I am 29 yrs old and my wife is of 31yrs old. I am regular to gym and my wife is house wife. I am taking approx 150gm of protein shake Anabolic Muscle Builder which contains Anabolic Amino acid complex like Creatine, Creatine Ethyl Ester, Glutamine, Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine & Taurine. I take this either with Milk or water every day. Please suggest will it cause any fertility problem in me and if i do sex with my wife will it cause any problem to her. We are planning for a baby, will it also cause any problem to baby. I consulted my Gym instructor and they told any protein shake will not cause any of above problem and this protein shake even your wife can also take because it is replacement of Carbohydrates to reduce carbs in your body. Please suggest....
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  645
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Anabolic protein shake has no ill effect on your fertility.You can continue taking this . A piece of advice to you that , take this shake right after your workout to ensure efficient absorption.Take a carb supplement 20 min before your workout to give you instant energy for vigorous workout.
Please get a general evaluation done for your wife to make sure everything is right.
Good luck for her pregnancy.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor