Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of pregnant after using Nordette with in 65 days of unprotected sex ?

hello doctors , me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex within her 11th cycle of her menstrual period . but she drunk 4pcs of Nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) within 65 days of unprotected sex (so it s her 14thday of cycle) then she drunk again 4pcs of Nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) after 12 hours of the 1st dosage.... and i have my varicocele , i have pain in right testicle, i have been diagnosed with varicocele more than a year, so what is the chances of pregnancy by using Nordette as ECP and i have varicocele? thanks doctors... my gf is now 4days delay of her menstrual period. but its usually happening to her, sometimes she was 4days to 1 week delay.. thanks! no ECP sold here in philippines so she used Nordette instead... We will not do the unprotected sex again ever. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello justin ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you had unprotected sex and if your girl friend has taken Nordett 4 with in 12 hours and next 4 in another 12 hours then the chances of getting pregnant are almost nil.The delay in periods can happen in females due to hormonal imbalance and here your girlfriend has taken excess hormone in form of Nordett so once the blood level of hormone is reduced she will have her periods in next 3-4 days and if she does not get them please consult a doctor.Next time if you have sex use protection and if you have sex more than 1 times in a month and want to have without protection then tell her to use Nordett as a daily contraceptive pill.This will avoid pregnancy as well as maintain her cycles regular.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor