Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is there any bad affect of late removal IUD?

Dear Sir,myself sadhana from 2007 may i got IUD multiload inserted.The doctor had said that it will be removed in May,2010.But we thought that removal is may,2011.So i am one year late.Now i want to remove this.Is there will be any bad effect due to late removal.kindly suggest. Name:Sadhna Thakur Age:30 Years Weight:51Kg Having two kids. No other complications right now.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  555
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The late removal of IUD is only associated with the decrease in its efficacy.It could have resulted in pregnancy in the last one year.But all that has gone now. There are no other side effects. Do not worry. Now that you have remembered, get it removed.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor