Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had copper-T IUD. Vaginal examination shows missing threads. Should IUD be removed?

Hello Dr, Iam Shifana,25yrs old.I had a Copper-T IUD 2.5yrs ago.I went a vaginal examination of IUD yesterday. The thread of IUD was missing. The Dr requested to undergo an X-ray to check the IUD presence. After examination,found the IUD s presence without threads in the correct position and advised to continue having the IUD. But while removing,how can it be done without threads and how will they locate the IUD.The Dr who examined is an Oncologist . So she had no idea of removal process.Can you please state about this case.Can i continue having or remove IUD? How will you remove?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1027
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand the problem.

In my opinion it is better to get it removed and insert a new one as you will not be able to feel the thread. So inadvertant expulsion or displacement of IUD will not be detected early.

The removal of IUD is easy even if the thread is broken. The doctors have an IUD hook that is inserted inside the uterus and the IUD gets entagled in it. It is a very simple procedure requires just 5 minutes but must be done under anesthesia. So do not worry about this at all.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 25 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor