Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is primolut n safe to postpone periods if I am not sure of being pregnant ?

we r planning for a baby, before my periods date there is an occasion . I want to use premolot n at that time. is it safe if i may get pregnancy .
Asked On : Thu, 29 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that you want to postpone your period for some time due to an occasion,
You can take primolut N for postponement of period,
Afterward if you get pregnancy,there will not be any problem,nothing to worry.
Ok and bye
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Hi Jhansi,
Premolut contains synthetic progesterone used for delaying of periods and as contraceptive. if you have stopped this drug and having normal regular menstruation you can plan for pregnancy it wont cause any adverse effect.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi jhansi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
Primolut contains a hormone called norethisterone (a progesterone).its used for menstrual abnormalities. so first try to normalise your periods if you have any menstrual abnormality.
The drug is contraindicated (not permitted) for use during pregnancy. Use of Primolut during pregnancy can lead to signs of masculinisation in female fetuses if administered from day 45 of pregnancy onwards.
take care

Answered: Thu, 29 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor