Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Used metrofin or primolut. Pregnant, now?

hi doctor i have pcos and em 21 year ago ... my married life is 1 year ago i used metrofin or primolut n 5mg because ma periods not come 3 months... dats y my doctor segguest me primolut n 5mg ...then i use prolifen 2nd day of periods till 5 day of periods i got pregnant na em sooo worried help me doctor plxxxxxxx...!
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Metformin is a good drug to be used in PCOD with good results and this can be continued throughout pregnancy without any harm to the baby. As you have used Clomiphene for induction, you need to wait for your next normal period and go for a pregnancy test if you miss it. Monitoring is necessary throughout the treatment. Sometimes, increasing doses of medication may be needed for success, while the same dose may suffice in some. Please avoid stress as this has a large impact on your hormonal status and wait for the result. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor