Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to sleep downside while trying to conceive ?

Hello Doc! I am not sure if i am pregnant or not and will be sure after 10-15 days later but i have a habbit of sleeping on the tommy side (downside)so is it safe or unsafe or should i aoid doing it unless i am sure that i am pregnant or not.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
In Early stage of pregnancy,there is not any problem with any types of sleeping habit..
Timely you will change it and you will also feels that in which position have to sleep.
Till not to worry about it.
Answered: Tue, 6 Mar 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,ruchi ,thanks for query.Unless you miss your periods diagnosis of pregnancy is not possible.If all you are pregnancy you sleeping habit in early pregnancy will not be a problem as in early pregnancy uterus is very small and lies in pelvis which outlines by bones so it can not come under direct pressure.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor