Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is it safe for a woman with fibroadenoma to take birth control pills ?

its ok, if take this pills even though i undergo incision in the breast because i have a fibroadenoma i am 24 years old. i am female, i had a surgery last year of incision of the left side of the breast, the diagnose is fibreoadenoma, benign.. my question is about taking birth control , it is alright if i am going to take a contraceptive pills name yasmin?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
we do not have sufficient evidence to say that estrogen in oral contraceptive pill is a etiological
factor for fibroadenoma. how ever you are advice to be on OC pills for longer duration. for shorter duration you be on OC pills safely. if you want contraception for longer duration, it is better if you can choose intauterine devices(IUD). my sincere advice to you is that, it is better to take progesteron containing pills.
thanking you
take care
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
See, fibroadenoma's grow under influence of estrogen, OC pills contains it. SInce you had it once, you can get it again.
So choice is yours. There are other options like using a condom, relying on the safe days (if your periods are regular), tubectomy/vasectomy (if your family is complete).
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor