Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to remove tubal clamps ?

I am 40 years old and had my tubes clamped 3 years ago after having my daughter. I now suffer from painful cramps, and extremly bad bleeding . Is it possible to have these clamps removed because of these issues
Asked On : Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The cramps and heavy bleed may not be due to the clamps. Yes, the clamps can be removed by laparoscopy, and still if you continue to get the cramps and bad bleeding then it is more likely to be something to do with the uterus.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor