Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have pcos without cyst and what should be done to conceive in future ?

my gyne told me in march 2011 i have pcos but my periods are normal so i changed my dr and i had an ultra and vaginal scan and was told that there no signs of pcos do you still have pcos without cysts and what can i do to help my problem to have another child. thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
There may be multiple functional cyst that may not harmful to ovulation.
As you do second time scan and there is no signs of pcos,then you need not to be much worried.Also you have normal period.
You are trying for 2nd issue. Do sex around ovulation time.
Also do a fresh semen analysis for husband.
Show the all test result and consult further.
Take fibre and protein rich diet. Do light exercise and sleep well.
Have a good day.

For more suggestion,mail
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Ronella Hinsey
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
analyzing the symptoms and taking the evidence from the ultrasound can confirm the diagnosis of polycystic ovarian disease. However visualizing cysts in asymptomatic patient in is very much needed in diagnosis.
If you have any other hormonal disease , you should get evaluated for the same. Infertility can be due to many reasons pertaining to hormones and also efficiency of the sperm to fertilizer egg.
please provide few more details about yourand menstrual history, hormonal levels if you have got tested, and since how long you are trying for pregnancy. You should also get your partner`s semen analysis done to see if there is any problem with his sperms.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor