Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Trying to conceive, Chocolate cyst, PCOS, Xfert-f, okamet, does PCOS affect pregnancy ?

Hello Doctor, I have been married for 2.5 yrs and trying to conceive for than 2yrs now. I got the laproscopy done for Chocolate cyst last year and had no positive signs to conceive. in the recent scan, there was an impression of PCOS and the doctor has provided Xfert-f along with okamet 500mg. She has advised us to go for IUI . Wanted to know if PCOS effects pregnancy?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  756
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes PCOS affects pregnancy.It is responsible for 60% of all infertility.It is usually linked with insulinresistance and increased luteinizing hormone levels.You need to reduce your weight to the limit of the weight permitted for your height.Okamet or metformin was prescribed to help you reduce your weight by suppressing your appetite.You should use the treadmill for exercise for atleast one hour daily.You should take at least 2.5 litres of water daily.It is better if you take a lot of fruits like papaya.Usually if you lose around 10 to 15 kgs you will find it easy to conceive
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor