Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have menstrual cycle for 3-4 days ?

Doctor , Im 21 yrs old.. my period is too short, from the very first time i have my period, it takes only 3 to 4days and its very minimal evry month, .is this normal for my body? Is it okay if I take provera so I could have more menstrual period? And how many days should I take? Thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The periods you have for 3-4 days are normal for your body and there is absolutely no reason to take provera.So please do not take provera.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
i dont think you have any problem
period duration and bleeding vary from person to person
one which normal for someone may be abnormal for other
so dont worry about it
i dont advise to take provera as it effect will last as long as you use it .better to consult gynecologist
i hope i have answered your question
dr gaurav patel ,ahmedabad
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor