Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it dangerous to go for rhinoplasty with a mild flu ? it dangerous to go for rhinoplasty with a mild flu? actually i just have a half-block nose and a little mucus but no sneezing. will it affect the surgery? will it cause any complications after the surgery? thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,
It is not appropriate to get a surgery done when you are having respiratory tract infection. AS this is not an urgent procedure you can get it done once your flu subsides. Even anaesthesiologist might refuse to give anaesthesia.
Take care


Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor