Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take nutrilite natural B in pregnancy ?

I am 2 weeks pregnant doctor has recommended me folwise capsule twice daily along with nutrilite Natural B tablets but i heard from someone that nutrilite Natural B are not recommended for pregnant women is it OK just because doctor prescribed it or should i stop taking it
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  614
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query...

The only acceptable medication in the first three months of pregnancy is Folic acid...
Other than that there is no need of any another medication unless and until you have any specific indications for it...

So it would be wise for to stop taking nutrilite Natural B tablets...

Hope this helps...

Dr.Tulasi Raman.P
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor