Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take medication for flu during pregnancy ?

Hi , i am actually 12 weeks pregnant then suddenly catch a terrible flu , my phlegm is very thick and greenish , I went to doctor and they prescribe me amoxy 250 , should I just take that ? Cos baby fetus is still small for medication , is there any home remedy ?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
dear patient
tablet will not harm your baby continue the doses and finish the complete course
take care of your self well as bad health will affect growth of your baby

take care
thank you
Dr vikas poddar
Answered: Tue, 21 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor