Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to hold premature baby in hand after recovering from recent illness?

Hi is it ok to hold a baby of 29 weeks (in the womb), who is now 7 weeks old? I ask because I was sick 3 days prior with mild symptoms the next half day. I was hoping to know cause I don t wanna get the baby sick. (I had mild diarrhea , threw up three times in the same setting, had mild to a bit worse nausea , tired ness, aches in the joints and my soar muscles from working out the day before was very uncomfortable and hurt worse than it should, I also was a bit hot, but got cold by my sourroundings easily; I stayed in bed and ate really nothing and baked my body under the covers while drinking fluids, then the next day I had a weak head ache and felt a dry and kinda worn out not really bad thou) email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
It is perfect to handle the baby.
Only in cases of flu and cold use a mask while you handle the baby.
Always wash your hands with antiseptic soap before and after you handle the baby.
Take good care of yourself and take a lot of fluids and rest.
You should recover soon.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing you a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor