Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is accute chest pain related to ovarian cancer ?

Title : ovarian cancer Hi i am sabina from Bangladesh, AGE 47. I am suffering from ovarian cancer since last two years. I have taken 8 chemotherapy and i have to go for surgery at two times. My uterus two ovary and appendix are removed at the time of surgery. At present the amount of CA 125 in my body is 192 and in ultrasound there is seen intra peritoneal free fluid in my pouch of douglas. The most important thing is that i am suffering from chest pain for last 7 days. I have attacked by the pain severely. Would you like to give me your valuable advice that what should i do now. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

The cause of the chest pain must be found and treated.... since you are suffering from ovarian cancer, there are chances of metastasis of tumor in the chest , hence you need to get CT or MRI to rule out it... your CA 125 level is mildly elevated.... you need to continue the chemotherapy...Do not worry about the pain... Hope i have answered your question

Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor