Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is TSH level of 8 in pregnancy OK ?

My wife is 4 month pregnant and her TSH level is reported 8 and currently she is taking thyrofit 0.25 mg is it require to increase dose or continue with same Age -29 wt - 45 kg height -5.5
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
For how long is she on this dose and since when has she been diagnosed with this condition. Her dose probably needs to be increased. Kindly consult with her Doctor as thyroid levels fluctuate during pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello ak;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The TSH levels of your wife is high and she is suffering from hypothyroid for which she is on Thyrofit 0.25mg.If the level of TSH is high inspite on taking medicine then she will need to increase the dose of medicine which her doctor will do.Please consult her Gynaec and she will tell you to increase the dose as required.Please do not do it by yourself.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
During pregnancy thyroid should be in well control.
You remain in contact with your obst and physician for control of thyroid.
They will make change in the dose schedule discussing each other.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor