Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, missed last period, faint pink tinge in mucus. Negative pregnancy test. Should I be worried?

Hi there I am very confused with my cycle at the moment. My periods are 28 days apart without fail however april and march it was 35 days and have taken a pregnancy test and they have came out negitive. it is now 43 days with out my period and today at about 5pm I started to see a slight very faint pink tinge in my mucus please help worried!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your periods date is prolonged more than normal and you still had a very slight bleeding.

It needs to be evaluated. The chances of you being pregnant are almost nil.

Please get an ultrasound scan of the pelvis to look for any problem in the uterus and ovaries.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Your periods were regular previously but now becoming irregular.
it means the HB must be coming down probably due to excess bleeding. if you are still
with out children you should be carefull. mtherwise also i advise you to consult a gynacologist
for diagnosis
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor