Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, PCOS. Prescribed oosure tablets. Will it regularise my periods?

hi i am 27 yrs old. i am from XXXXX. I got married 7 months before. I had irregular periods.My height is 162 cm and weight 58kg. Thyroid fns normal. After scaaning i understood that the irregular periods is due to PCOS and my doctor suggest me OOSURE tablet.I want to know wheather it will help me to make my periods regular?Is there any side effects for this medicine?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Oosure is a vitamin supplement containing myo-inositol. It is considered as a safe way of optimizing the irregular periods of women with PCOS. Thus, it will increase the chances to get pregnant.

However, it will not influence much on your fertility chances. So, I suggest to talk to your OG in order to start other drugs for such effect.

With regards to side effects, as it is a vitamin supplement, no serious or other known side effects have been reported. That's why it is considered safe.

However, if you notice something unusual, stop taking it and report to your doctor.

All the best!

Answered: Tue, 3 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor