Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Irregular menstrual cycle, trying pregnancy, taken contraceptive pill, had Diane

Currently i m consuming Diane 35 to regulate menstrual without missing any of the pill . If sexual intercourse happen between 10-15th day ( fertility days) of the menstrual cycle, is there a chance pregnancy will occur? I m suffering from irregular menstrual. Doctor advised to consume Diane35, but as i understand, Diane 35 is a contraceptive pill, but i would like to get pregnant. If i stop Diane 35, i m afraid my menstrual will be irregular again, and it s even harder for me to calculate the fertility days. What is the best advice for the above situation where i need to regulate my menstrual and get pregnant at the same time?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
As you have been using Diane 35 regularly, the chances of you getting pregnant are very less as the failure rate is 1% per year.

People with irregular periods can conceive as well but it difficulty lies in the calculation of fertile period, which is often difficult.

The best method for you to regulate your menstrual cycle and to get pregnant is using estrogen pills during first 14 days then followed by progesterone only pills during the later 14 days. This helps in maintaining the normal physiological function of menstrual cycle( Physiologically Estrogen is necessary for first 14 days at the end of which ovulation occurs and progesterone during later 14 days at the end of which your periods start. In case the fertilization occurs your periods wont come).

Hope this should work for you. But See a gynaecologist and discuss about the about mentioned treatment strategy. Along with that the possible cause for irregular periods also has to be found ( PCOS, hypothyroidism, high prolactin etc.,) and treated accordingly.

Wish you a healthy life and hope you conceive soon.
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor