Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Irregular intake of birth control pills. Had unprotected sex. Blood spotting with white discharge. Pregnant?

Hi. I am 19 years old. I am currently on the birth control called Mircette. I started it the beginning of this month. I have missed pills before. At least once a week. I've been taking it the past three weeks. I missed my pill last thursday and double dosed on last Friday night at 6pm. I took my pill on time last Saturday but I missed my pill Sunday and took two on Monday.

I had unprotected sex around 10pm last friday and unprotected sex again the next morning around 8/9am. Both time he ejaculated in me. I spotted blood Friday until Wednesday morning. I spotted blood Thursday night. Along with the blood there was a milky white discharge. I've read online that along with spotting, a milky white discharge comes along with spotting... and that's one pregnancy symptom. I'm aware that it takes 6-12 days for symptoms to occur and it takes either a missed period to be a sign of pregnancy... And I have heard that that if I am not waiting for a missed period, I should wait 17 days after the day of unprotected sex to take a pregnancy test.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
In your case chances of pregnancy are there because you are not taking oral contraceptive regularly and you are not using any other method for contraception.
Bleeding and watery discharge is a side effect of oral contraceptive also,or because of pregnancy.
You should consult Gynae for blood test and USG to rule out pregnacy when you are due.
Good Luck.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor