Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Internal fever, feel extra hot and thirsty, tired, sore, after food from outside, stomach pain, pain in lower neck, behind ears and eyes, eyes are red and droopy. food poisoning and internal fever?

ever since i was young i would suffer from internal fever but never a regular fever but the past few days it seems to be getting really bad. i will be extra hot thirsty like crazy and so tired and sore. but today after eating from a spanish restaurant and laying down in my bed after work i got really bad, my bad had a sharp pain as if i was being stabbed and my stomach was in a swelling pain , my lower neck and behind the ears would hurt as well as my eyes. and lately my mother has been telling me my eyes are red and droopy around the same time i started having the initial reaction of always being thirsty and hot, i stood in my bed with this pain that brought me to tears in a fetal postion unable to move for 5 hours. now i can get up but my body feels heavy in pain and lifeless. my stomach still has the pain and every so often i will be nauseous. my friend told me it might be food poisoning along side a internal fever. what exactly is happening and how dangerous is an internal fever if left untreated
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that the cause of your internal fever is likely to be a hormonal disturbance like thyroid hormone imbalance. The sudden pain in the abdomen might be related to the food you have taken. You can take an antispasmodic available over the counter and see if it helps. In caser the pain is persistent then consulting your physician will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Leave about low fever now you are suffering with fever. usually typhoid and some other fevers start with abdominal pain
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor