Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Intermittent fever since months, vomiting, headache, high pulse and heart rate, low bp, igm positive, clear chest. Diagnosis?

hello doctor!!!!!!!!!! i am medical doctor, i want to discuss about a patient has intermittent fever from 2 month ,some times vomiting ,headach, pulse rate 90,hr increase and bp low 90/70. esr 170,igm positive and iGg negative,her chest clear.mycodot also negative.pls tell me about daignose?is its typhoid?but typhoid almostly wth low pulse and wth bradycardia .pls hel
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Thanks to posting your query,
Do Complete blood count.
Widal test
Malaria test
Fever is also due to infection. ESR increased is also the reason of fever.
IgM antibody to dengue fever virus detected, which may indicate a current or recent infection.
However, low levels of IgM antibodies may occasionally persist for more than 12 months post-​infection.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor