Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Intense cramping in thigh causing difficulty in walking, trying to conceive. Could it be due to ectopic pregnancy?

I have horrendous cramping in my right thigh to the point i cant put my trousers on and its making walking really difficult, it came on today, i havent pulled it or done anything to it i havent done anything strenuous, i am trying to conceive and am currently 9dpo, im worried it may be an ectopic pregnancy or something? Please help me! x
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Ectopic pregnancy pain usually occurs only in abdomen upto the theigh fold. Of course very rarely there may be a refered pain, bud pain in the stomach must be there. Delay in the period only can't confirm the pregnancy, you can have a home pregnancy test of urine done for confarmation. if it is negative you can go for HCG test of blood for pregnancy test done in the laboratory for reliable result. I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon if peregnancy test is negative.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of potato, other tubers, tomato, coconut, cauli flower, egg, fish, etc which tend to increase the pain threshold.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, meat, fruits, juices, and dry fruits to improve blood, general health, resistance to infections, ans stamina to with stand such pains. Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor