Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Injury to bridge of nose, cracking sound, headache, eye redness, swelling. Related symptoms?

About 5 days ago my son banged his head into the bridge of my nose , very hard. There was a definate cracking sound! My nose did not bleed . There was some swelling and lots of pain. I have had a constant headache ever since. Last night, my left eye was blurry, almost blacked out completely for awhile. When I woke this morning, my eye is very red and feels hot and almost swollen. It does not really hurt, just feels weird. Are the two related?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is better that you should get a check up with e n t surgeon
and get tests done like x-ray of nasal bones .
the eyes may be red and swollen because of some bleeding that might take place after the trauma .
Get a check up from ophthalmic surgeon regarding blurring of vision .
Hope you be all right soon
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor