Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ingrown hair in pubic area, continuous bleeding since getting open. Solution?

MY DAUGHTER HAS WHAT WE THOUGHT TO BE AN IN GROWN HAIR RIGHT BELOW HER STOMACH IN HER PUBIC AREA. IT WAS TENDER FOR A COUPLE DAYS AND THEN IT OPENED AND WAS BLEEDING . WHEN THE BLEEDING STOPPED AND IT WASN T TENDER OR PAINFUL AT ALL WE QUIT WORRYING ABOUT IT. BECAUSE WE HAVE BOTH HAD STAPH INFECTIONS BEFORE AND THIS HAD NO PUSS WE DIDN T THINK IT WAS STAPH. NOW 2 DAYS HAVE GONE BY AND EARLIER TODAY IT TURNED BLACK IN COLOR AND THEN IT STARTED BLEEDING AGAIN AND HASNT STOPPED FOR HOURS NOW. THE BLACKNESS HAS FADED MOSTLY AND THE BLEEDING HAS SLOWED DOWN ALOT BUT ITS STILL COMEING OUT
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  767
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ingrown hairs can be itchy and uncomfortable, especially if you've got a lot of them. You may notice pus inside the bumps. Or you may see the hair that's causing the problem.In women, ingrown hairs are common on the legs, as well as in the pubic area and armpits.
Often an ingrown hair will go away on its own. If it doesn't go away, an ingrown hair can become infected, permanently darken the skin, or leave behind a scar, especially if you've been scratching or picking at it.If an ingrown hair is bothering you or has become infected, doctor can make a small cut in your skin with a sterile needle or scalpel to release it.Medicine such as:Steroid, Retinoids (Retin A) to remove dead skin cells and reduce the skin pigment changes that can occur from ingrown hairs or Antibiotic that you take by mouth or rub onto your skin to treat an ingrown hair infection can be prescribed.I suggest to see a surgeon and take his opinion.Hope this helps.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor