Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Infant throwing out mild through nose, has constipation after taking Aristozyme drops. What is the cause?

hi my 1 and half month baby was throwing milk out of nose ,,,i saw a doctor and he suggested to give Aristozyme (3drops in morning and evening) and said she is having indigestion problem . I gave it to her only for one day. but now she has not passed motion for 5 days now. she is completely on breast feed, is the medicine causing this problem ?? how safe is Aristozyme for infants of this age?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
dear ******

thanks for writing to health care magic

small amount of regurgitation of milk by breast fed baby is normal.............and not a cause of concern particularly if the baby is gaining weight normally.......and no other problems exist...........

proper burping will help to reduce the problem

no medication is required for this condition
regarding constipation part........................
a breast fed baby may not pass stool for 3-5 days occasionally and some time they pass 5-6 stools per day...................not a problem if not associated with any other problem

take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response
dear ******

thanks for writing to health care magic

small amount of regurgitation of milk by breast fed baby is normal.............and not a cause of concern particularly if the baby is gaining weight normally.......and no other problems exist...........

proper burping will help to reduce the problem

no medication is required for this condition
regarding constipation part........................
a breast fed baby may not pass stool for 3-5 days occasionally and some time they pass 5-6 stools per day...................not a problem if not associated with any other problem

take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor