Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from chronic diarrhea, vomiting and dehydration. On bolus fluid IV. Emergency?

My 18 month ol daughter is under the gastro team at our local hospital for chronic diarrhea and failure to thrive. She has a history of severe dehydration .... she has been given bolus fluids through iv 7 times now. She has been vomiting this morning but is happy in herself..... the last vomit she did was green! she doesnt seem to have any signs of dehydration at the moment. Do I take her to the hospital to be safe?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello, in a child who has chronic diarrhea and failure to thrive, severe dehydration becomes all the more serious and difficult to control as the child's immune system would be low and hence the fighting capacity. A green vomitus should always be viewed as a medical emergency.
Your child needs hospital admission without a second thought so the fluids lost due to vomiting are replenished and a complete work up is done to ascertain the cause. Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
Dear gemmaob1234 I am sorry to hear about your daughter. Green vomit is produced by breakdown food
and presence of bile, but it should not be ignored. It may be due to some serious condition. You mentioned
she appears happy and does not look dehydrated. Please do not take the face value thecondition may turn serious. My advise will be to take your child to hospital to have full and thorough investigations which include Biood culture/sensetivity, urine and stool culture/sensitivy Blood urea electolye to asses dehydration, Type of dehydration. I believe she will be better soon. Kindest regards.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor