Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Infant right leg has slight bow which can be observed while she walks. What could be the reason?

Hai Doctor I have a 13 month old baby girl..she started walking a month back..her right leg has a slight bow which can be observed while she walks..the left leg looks normal .what could be the reason for this? i have few questions: 1) Do psychological genuvaram cause bow only on one leg? 2) Since this is only on one leg- is there high possibility of this being ricket/blounts disease?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome To Health Care magic
Hope you are doing good. Mostly babies which slightly bow has flat foot. there is also possibility of rickets. you should do X-ray wrist to rule of rickets ( Bone degeneration ) , x-ray knee joint and calcium levels to rule out the under lying cause of her slight bowing.

Hope you are satisfied with the answer

Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor