Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Infant having projectile vomiting after a fall. CAT scan normal. Concussion chances?

Hi, our 18 months son fell off the bed on a ceramic tile floor at a resort in Mexico. Then he vomited twice a few seconds apart about 5-10 minutes after the fall. The doctor at the resort sent us to the emergency room where they did a CAT scan and found no problems. We went back to the place, he took a nap, looked quite fine and happy all along. But an hour ago he vomited again, projectile vomiting, and this was about 9 hours after the fall. The doctor came to see him again and suggested to keep watching for the symptoms of concussion, but was not very concerned as the scan did not show abnormalities. There is also a consideration for some sort of gastrointestinal bugs, we are watching for those too. Any suggestions to this? Is there anything we are possibly missing? Thanks for any thoughts
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
i know your concerns about a small child, these vomits are due to pressure over brain tissue after injury, and it a gradual process to start with and to end with , if CAT scan is normal then its a sigh of relief, but do follow the instructions and keep monitoring your childs respiratory rate pulse rate and conscious level and observe for fits in case of any quiry counslt again

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor