Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Infant has throat infection, frequent sneezing, dull face, sounds on breathing, was prescribed asthatlin earlier. Can I give him the same today?

Dr my son is 9 months old and its a holiday in Maldives, i can t consult any pediatrician here. He has some throat infections it seems. Sneezes often and face is so dull. Often he tries to rub his nose . There is a little sound i hear while he breaths. Last time the doctor gave him asthalin when he was infected too much. Shall i give him a dose or two for today.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Sneezing and rubbing the nose are suggestive of allergy and some antihistamine syrup if you have can be given.
The sound in the chest may due to wheezing and you can give asthalin syrup n the same dose.
But always it is better to check with some local pediatrician especially as you are travelling.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor