Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Infant has persisting bump with softness, irregular bony feeling since fall from a height. Cause of concern?

my son had fall from height wen he was 7 months old and had a big soft bump on his frontal rt side. now he is 9 and half months old but his bump has not gone completely and little of softness and irregular bony feel is there . his al activities are normal . but he had hit again on same side . IS there nything to be concerned ?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
That soft bump is due to the resoving contusion occured after head injury. As it is decreasing in size it will subside with time and the sourrounding bony feel will be there because of clacification of organized hematoma and nothing to worry. As you told he had hit again so observe for irritability, persistent crying, vomitings, behavior and for any abnormal movements. If youy find any abnormality the report immediately to your Pediatrician or emergency department.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor