Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Increased parenchymal echogenicity of both kidneys with ill definted cotico medullary differentiation. Serious?

my current problem is to show that usg report says that slightly increased parenchymal echogenicity of both kidneys with ill defined cortico - medullary differentiation. and B.p is 140/85mmofhg, urea is 27mg/dl, creatinine is 1.6mg/dl,urine protein is nil but rbc NIL, BUN 12.7 ,URINE protrin ,blood,keatone,bilirubin,lerukosite, nitrate andmicroalbumin all are negative.can be in this what should i do? is it complicated disease or not? I am very much worried. Please give me a right suggestion.
left kidney9.2x4.0cm,right Kidney8.4x4.2cm Pvru 25ml 4mm calculas in left kidney, prostrate 42CC
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The report that you have posted is of both ultrasound of the kidney and the urine microscopy.
The ultrasound reveals a stone measuring 4 mm in the left kidney.
As a result of this stone, there is some deviation from the normal structure from the normal.
There is blurring of the cortex and medulla of the kidney which is well demarcated in healthy kidneys.
This is not a serious disease.
However, prompt intervention will reverse the changes caused in the kidneys.
Removal of the stone should be done because with the enlargement of the stone, back pressure changes on the kidney will cause dilatation and hence damage to the kidneys.
Kidney stones are commonly associated with urinary tract infection (UTI) however, the urine is clear in your case.
The kidney function tests are also within normal limits. Thus, the kidney functions are not affected by the stone till yet. Long standing cases of stones can lead to impairment of kidney functions.
Consult an urologist for further management of the stone.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor