Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Increased pain in abdomen after removal of right ovary with tumor, tube and scar tissue, swollen stomach. CT scan showed cyst in left ovary. Guide

Hi I am 33 yes old ten years ago I had to have my uterus removed & now recently I had to have my right ovary & tumor & tube & scar tissue removed I knew for a Lil bit I would be sore but after my surgery my pain only increased in my lower adomen when I use restroom and afterwards my stomach also swells so 3 weeks after my surgery I went back to Dr he ordered a CT scan with oral and i.v contrast It now shows I have a 3cm cyst on left ovary which wasn t there 3 weeks ago & I don t feel that it s causing my lower stomach pain I don t know what s wrong are what to do I have followed Dr instructions I drink plenty fluids I eat fruits & veggies I have never been regular for as long as I can remember going to restroom but now it s goes from one extreme to the other Ihave no bowel obstruction no clot but im in severe pain when I use restroom & afterwards so what do I do ?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

If the investigations show no abnormality in surrounding structures in the abdomen and pelvic region, other than the cyst in the ovary, your presentation can be attributed only to the new cyst that was noticed.

Please speak to your doctor about conservative treatment to help shrink the cyst, and if not, then only a surgical approach should be employed.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor