Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Implanon removed, had unprotected sex, having a lot of pregnancy symptoms. Could be pregnant after getting implanon removed?

Is it possible that I could be pregnant right after getting implanon removed? I seem to have a lot of symptoms but have yet to get a test done as of lack of money. i have had unprotected sex three times since and it was two days ago. Also is it possible that I could of been for a while but it s only showing up now that i have it out?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovulation usually returns within six weeks after removal of the implant. Therefore, the chances of pregnancy are high after this period. You have to wait for at least one month after the removal of the implant to go for a pregnancy test. The symptoms are not specific and there could be a general weakness secondary to the drop in the level of the hormones following the removal of the implant. Please contact your health care provider for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor