Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

If i take ovuloc-id for birth control, is any side effects of 5 months baby ?

Hi Doctor , My wife started to take birth control pill Ovuloc-ld but she is breast feeding to my new born baby of 5 months old. I would like to know if there is any side effects to my baby s health as she had a stomach disorder after my wife took the pill for her first week & for the first time in her life.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Oral contraceptive is not advised during breast feeding period.
Usually there is no period during breast feeding period but if she has period try some local contraceptive measures.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor