Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

If i missed one pill could i be pregnant?

Hi! I didnt read the instructions on my althea pills and after finishing my 21st tablet i bought a new one when i am supposed to have a 7day free pill. 22nd day i didnt take any pill but had an unprotected sex. 23rd day i took 2 pills because i thought i have to one, because of missed dose and two, because of the unprotected sex..what should i do? Can i get pregnant? Do i continue to take the pill tonight on my 24th dat supposed to be my 3rd free pill day?help pls im confused
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  596
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
There are no chances of you getting pregnant when you are taking pills regularly. Now you can have that seven day pill free interval, have your normal bleeding in between and then continue taking this new pack of which two tablets you have already taken.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor