Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I took 2pregnancy test & both came negative. How much longer should i wait to take another test ?

I am 21 years old and could go either way on pregnancy. If I get pregnant good, if not then o well. I am in a monotanous relationship with the same man for 2 years. I had Mirena up until March 2010 and immediatly started my birthcontrol pills March 12. after 28 days I started my first period while on the pill. It was normal. After that I did not take any more pills and have since continued to have unprotected sex. I had another period only 2 weeks after my first April 22. and have yet to have another period as of May 19... I took 2 tests both negative. How much longer should i wait to take another test?
Asked On : Thu, 20 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Well come to HC.
You should wait atleast till your next period and if it does not come wait for 7 to10
days and get done the test. Thanks
Answered: Sun, 11 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor