Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, negative pregnancy test. How long should I wait to get accurate results?

I am 16 days late on my period and I have taken 2 pregnancy test after my period was missed and they were negative. I took another test 2 days ago and still the test was negative. I currently have 5 children and every time I found out I was pregnant I was 3 months. Never took a home pregnancy test to find out about my other children always found out once I went to my doctors appointment. So this is my first time taking a home pregnancy test and really not sure how accurate they are in negative or positive results. I not sure how much longer I should wait before I take another test. Should I just wait until I m about 3 months to take another test?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, these home pregnancy tests are fairly accurate and if it has come negative then most probabely you are not pregnant. It could be a case of mistaken dates and so the result. Do not wait for three months but you can repeat the test after a week again if you do not get your periods. IF you do intend to continue with the pregnancy in case you are pregnant then it is a good idea to consult your gynecologist and get an ultrasound done to confirm pregnacy and start on prenatal vitamins. Also if you are of older age then it would be prudent to get the baby's well being checked befor it is too late. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor