Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I have taking postinor2 this month and i have missed my period. Could I be pregnant ?

i have taking 8tablet of postinor2 this month and i have missed my period could i be pregnant i have taken 8tablets of postinor2 this month and i have missed my period could i be pregnant or is just too much intake of postinor2 ,am 22yrs old
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  938
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ojj;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Postinor 2 is a emergency contraceptive pill and is to be taken with in 12-24 hours after unprotected sex.Since it is a hormonal pill normally you should get bleeding (like periods) with in 1 week of taking the pills.Since you have used Postinor2 for 4 times in this month that is 8 tablets I feel due to the pills the periods have delayed as there should be a hormonal problem caused by the excess of pills.As you are apprehensive you can get a pregnancy test done but I am sure you should not be pregnant and the missed periods are due to pills.Wait for 7-10 days if you are not pregnant and if you do not get periods please consult a Gynaec for treatment.Hence forth if you are sexually active and have sex more than once a month please get a regular 21 day birth control pill prescribed by the Gynaec so that it will help you to avoid pregnancy as well as keep your periods regular.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor