Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I have hematoma on middle of front leg and it has pain

Hematoma on middle of front leg half way between the knee & ankle. I am a 61 year old female. When I was 9 years old I was running & fell on a concrete step hitting the front of my left leg in the middle, between my knee & ankle. It didn t break the skin but caused swelling. I remember my mother putting ice on it. I still have a soft bump on this spot to this day. I got it checked by a doctor one time years ago & he said it was a hematoma and that if it didn t bother me to just leave it alone. It hasn t bothered me until recently. In the last week or so it sometimes hurts when I walk. I have two golden retrievers and walk them twice a day for about 20 min. each time. This morning, when I walked them, it was fine but this evening, it bothered me half way through the walk & I had to limp a little on the way back. Now that I m in a recliner, it doesn t hurt at all. I m hoping it will just continue to be ok, as it has for the last many years. I haven t bumped it so I don t know why it would be giving me trouble. Do you have any suggestions? I live in Sebring, FL, which is in the middle of the state and about 2 hours from each coast & one and a half hours south of Orlando. Thank you. Sincerely, Helen Bogus
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to HCM
this can be eaisly cured by homoeopathy medicine so you need to visit homoeopath doctor.if have any associated symptom then it can also be cured.
you can start with Arnica 1M
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Respected Helen
I believe excess of strain while exercise might have compressed or created pressure on the haematoma which resulted in slight pain or discomfort. If there is no associated redness or hotness on touch then even chances of infection at local level are minimal. You can try one fourth of tea spoon of turmeric in cup of hot milk.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Helen Bogys,
Thanks for query,
after so many years now hematoma might not the cause of your trouble.
go for X-ray and find out the cause.
Now it is possible that you might have osteomyelitis of the leg bones causing the trouble.
Consult orthopedics and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi Helen
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
The pain of a hematoma is usually due to the inflammation surrounding the blood. There is the risk of infection in hematoma as because it is made of old blood, it has no blood supply itself and therefore is at risk for colonization with bacteria. If you will find in future any soreness, heat and little bit swell up and painful over the area then could be the chance of any infection. Thank you
Wish you for a rapid recovery of your health
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor