Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I have floaters problem in my left eye,please give me the treatment suggestion

I am a female of 45 years of age. I am high myopic, I had minus 14 vision 8 years ago, I went for lasik laser which resulted in reducing my power to 1.5 but within 6 months it was minus 6 and after 2 years or so it was minus 8 and now for last 4-5 years it was minus 8 and now again am feeling increase in my power it's around 9 or so, I also have floaters problem in my left eye which makes my vision disturbed Firstly, I feel my lasik laser was not perfect since the same doctor later misguided me for my floaters to go for expensive tests which were not required in fact this I came to know when I visited another eye surgeon known to one of my friends. I am sorry if I am saying anything with no malice for anyone. Secondly , I request your guidance for the treatment on following problems. 1. Is there any treatment for floaters, if yes where should I get it treated ? 2. What should I do to stop my power from increasing further ? 3. I have also suffered from ubititis several times, what should be the treatment to prevent it in future ? Please guide me, I shall be highly obliged.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  699
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
am sorry to learn about your experience. Let me answer your questions individually, 1. If an eye surgeon has examined your retina after dilatation of the pupils and pronounced it OK, you have to learn to ignore the floaters.. they are harmless and will go away one day, maybe after months or years. They are part of the process called aging. 2.Your power may be increasing due to one of 2 reasons.. a) ectasia or thinning of the cornea due to excessive removal of tissue during the lasik. This can be confirmed by doing a corneal topography examination. b) due to early development of cataract.This can be confirmed by slit lamp biomicroscopy which is part of a routine eye examination. 3. For uveitis, you need extensive blood tests to determine cause. If no cause is foundinspite of tests, it is labelled as autoimmune, i.e. an acting up of your own immune system which is supposed to protect you. If the attacks are frequent and severe, you may need systemic medication called 'immunosuppressive medication".
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
You seem to be having progressive myopia,complicated by uvitis.There is not much you can do to prevent progression of power.whenever you get attacks of uvitis they have to be treated promptly.Uvitis can be of osteogenic origin for this you can consult a orthopedic doctor.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

You dont have to worry about floaters.Regarding your change in power,it may be due to ectasia or regression.Only an experienced  refractive surgeon will be able to correct your problems.

For details visit

Answered: Sat, 2 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor