Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I have been taking Cerazette for about 13 months. Now i am getting pregnancy like symptoms

Hi I have been taking Cerazette for about 13 months and had very irregular periods to start with, they regulated after six months and was getting one on or about the start of every month like clockwork. I have never missed a pill and take one every morning. Until this month when I have had no bleeding at all. In the last week I am experiencing waves of nausea that only go away once I have something to eat and I have very sore breasts. I done a pregnancy test yesterday and it was negative. Could it just be cerazette causing these symptoms? What do you recommend doing?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  622
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.This symptoms could be due to Cerazette,which contains progesterone.Take light diet,more of liquids and see your doctor for further care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Cerazette is a hormonal pill used for regularization of periods.It has got its adverse effects like nausea ;vomiting;sick feeling ;dizziness.It is very unlikely that you can be pregnant while on pills better consult your Gynaec doctor regarding this problem she will examine you & treat you .Also if possible get a beta HcG test done to confirm that there is no pregnancy .
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor