Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

I have been having problems trying to conceive

Hi, My girlfriend and I have been having problems trying to conceive. We already have 2 kids and had a miscarriage in 2008. My girlfriend also thinks that she had 2 more miscarriages in Oct & Nov last year (2010). My doctor said that I should have a semen analysis done, and the results showed a Sperm Morphology of 93%. He referred me to a fertility specialist, who didnt sound like he knew what he was talking about. He advised me to stop taking Creatine and Protein supplements (which I m taking for weight training ), and then do another test. I m not sure that the Creatine and Protein supplements can cause negative Sperm Morphology issues, as everything I ve read suggests that they are actually beneficial to aid these types of problems, and because they are naturally produced by the body. So I was looking for a 2nd opinion. Also, I forgot to tell him I ve been using hair removing cream around my genitals, and was wondering if that could have affected the results at all ? He seems to think that my results werent accurate because I already have 2 kids and because my girlfriend had atleast 1 miscarriage, which means that unless I have suffered trauma to my genitals (which I havent) he cant think of any reason how the morphology could be that high. Also, in case he is right about the Creatine, how long should I wait after stopping my supplements before I should give another sample ? In other words, how long will it take for the extra levels of Creatine to leave my body and not affect my test results ? Edit: By the way, I forgot to mention that everything else was perfect in my Semen Analysis results.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Creatinine and protein supplements should affect the sperm morphology but here is no harm in getting a repeat test done after stopping the extra supplements. It takes at least three months after stopping the supplements to see if the effect on sperms has gone or not.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor