Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I had some cartilage from my left ribs

When I was younger I had some cartilage from my left ribs removed to aid in the construction of my right ear (I was born with microtia of that ear). As I've gotten older - I'm 17 now - I've had pains on the left side of my abdominal(?) area. The experiences differ - there'd be times when I'm about to sit down, that something on that side of my body just feels like it's popping out of where it's supposed to be and it causes this weird tingling pain. When this happens, I have to take short breaths or else it'd hurt worse. If I brave the pain and take a huge breath, I'd have to go through excruciating pain until something "pops" again, and everything gets better. (I've only done the deep breathing thing once. It REALLY hurts.) Other times, I would get up - like out of bed - and something inside just doesn't want to move, and so I have this freaky feeling that I'm stretching my insides. If I sit down for too long, I make sure to stretch out and straighten up a little before I make any movements. I have freaked out, thinking my heart was coming out through my ribs (because that's what it feels like), but I know it's not that. I'm not even sure if it could be relative to my past surgeries - it might be a coincidence. I can't go see a doctor and my parents would call me a drama queen if I asked them to take me anywhere, so. I came here.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your problem most probably not related to previous operation .
from the description it seems that you are passing through difficult stage. i think you are having real problem and you should discuss it with your parents so that they can take you to physician/surgeon and get a consultation and check up .some sort of diaphragmatic hernia may be there and should be ruled out
you may show this to your parents
hope you soon be alright
Answered: Tue, 6 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

It is mostly not related to your old operation. Very less chances, but it could be a hernia.

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
  Anonymous's Response

It could be gastritis.

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor